FANDOM


Aus3logo
Link: Australian Survivor
Presented by: Jonathan LaPaglia
Name: Australian Survivor
Season: 3
Season Run: August 21, 2016 - October 25, 2016
Episodes: 26
Survivors: 24
Winner: Kristie Bennett
Runner(s)-up: Lee Carseldine
Tribes: Aganoa
Saanapu
Vavau
Fia Fia
Contestant cast
S3 cast
Contestant intro
Australian Survivor 2016 Intro

Australian Survivor 2016 Intro

Contestant chronology
Previous Season: Celebrity Survivor: Vanuatu
Next Season: Australian Survivor (2017)


Australian Survivor (2016) is the third season overall of the Australian franchise of Survivor.

The season was filmed in Samoa and features twenty-four new castaways competing for $500,000. Unlike the previous seasons this instalment features twists introduced from the American franchise including the Hidden Immunity Idol[1] and a new twist; the Tribal Council swap where those eliminated from their tribe join the opposing side.

Production & Development

Conception

After Australian Celebrity Survivor was not renewed by the Seven Network, it appeared that the third season of Australian Survivor would be very unlikely. However, in August 2013, the creator of the Survivor format, Charlie Parsons revealed in an interview with fan website and podcast Survivor Oz that the rights to produce Australian Survivor had been licensed to an undisclosed production company who believed that there was an appetite for the program and would be approaching to Australian networks to commission the potential series. On 19 November 2015, Network Ten revealed at their upfronts that they would be commissioning a revival of Australian Survivor to air in mid-late 2016. It was also revealed that Endemol Shine Australia would be producing the series in association with Castaway Television.

Casting

With the announcement of the series in November 2015, a casting call was made for potential contestants. Applicants for the series were required to be 18 years of age or older, be Australian citizens or residents and be able to swim. More than 5,000 people applied within the first week of casting being opened, and 7,500 had applied before the year's end. Submissions eventually reached 15,000 before the 10 February deadline, making it the largest pool of applicants for a Network Ten reality program.

Filming and development

The season was rumored to be filmed in Samoa as early as March, and was officially confirmed on 9 May by LaPaglia in a radio interview on the Hamish & Andy show. The season was filmed on the island of Upolu, the same location used in four seasons of the American edition of Survivor: Samoa, Survivor: Heroes vs. Villains, Survivor: South Pacific and Survivor: One World. In total, 250 Australians and at least 180 Samoan locals are working on the program, including Trent Pattison, who has previously worked as a challenge producer on the American edition as well as Ten's own I'm a Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!

Promotion

The primary sponsorships for the season include Hungry Jacks, AHM Health Insurance and Holden.

Survivors

24 castaways were selected to compete, divided initially into three tribes.

Contestant Tribe Affiliation Voted Out
Original Tribes Swapped Tribes Absorbed Tribes Kidnapped Tribes Merged Tribe
S3 des
Des Quilty
59, Brisbane, Queensland
Aganoa 1st Voted Out
Day 2
S3 bianca
Bianca Anderson
36, Melbourne, Victoria
Saanapu 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
S3 evan
Evan Jones
30, Melbourne, Victoria
Aganoa 3rd Voted Out
Day 8
S3 peter
Peter Fiegehen
62, Canberra, Australian Capitol Territory
Saanapu Quit
Day 10
S3 barry
Barry Lea
43, Cairns, Queensland
Vavau Vavau 4th Voted Out
Day 14
S3 tegan
Tegan Haining
33, Sydney, New South Wales
Vavau Saanapu 5th Voted Out
Day 17
S3 rohan
Rohan MacLaren
27, Melbourne, Victoria
Aganoa Aganoa Vavau 6th Voted Out
Day 21
S3 kat
Katherine Dumont
26, Perth, Western Australia
Aganoa Aganoa Vavau 7th Voted Out
Day 23
S3 andrew
Andrew Torrens
28, Brisbane, Queensland
Vavau Vavau Vavau 8th Voted Out
Day 25
S3 craig
Craig I'Anson
31, Brisbane, Queensland
Vavau Vavau Vavau 9th Voted Out
Day 27
S3 phoebe
Phoebe Timmins
27, Sydney, New South Wales
Aganoa Aganoa Vavau Vavau 10th Voted Out
Day 31
S3 conner
Conner Bethune
22, Canberra, Australian Capitol Territory
Saanapu Vavau Vavau Vavau Fia Fia 11th Voted Out
Day 33
S3 kate
Kate Campbell
28, Perth, Western Australia
Vavau Vavau Vavau Vavau 12th Voted Out
Day 35
S3 nick
Nick Iadanza
27, Adelaide, South Australia
Vavau Saanapu Saanapu Saanapu 13th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 37
S3 kylie
Kylie Evans
37, Melbourne, Victoria
Saanapu Saanapu Saanapu Saanapu 14th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 39
S3 sue
Sue Clarke
59, Perth, Western Australia
Vavau Vavau Vavau Saanapu 15th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 41
S3 jennah-louise
Jennah-Louise Salkeld
27, Gold Coast, Queensland
Vavau Vavau Saanapu Saanapu 16th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 43
S3 brooke
Brooke Jowett
23, Melbourne, Victoria
Saanapu Saanapu Saanapu Saanapu 17th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 45
S3 sam
Sam Webb
27, Sydney, New South Wales
Saanapu Vavau Saanapu Saanapu 18th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 49
S3 matt
Matt Tarrant
28, Adelaide, South Australia
Saanapu Saanapu Saanapu Saanapu 19th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 51
S3 flick
Felicity Egginton
23, Gold Coast, Queensland
Saanapu Saanapu Saanapu Saanapu 20th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 53
S3 el
Elena Rowland
33, Brisbane, Queensland
Aganoa Aganoa Saanapu Saanapu 21st Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 54
S3 lee
Lee Carseldine
40, Brisbane, Queensland
Aganoa Aganoa Saanapu Saanapu Runner-Up
S3 kristie Kristie Bennett
24, Sydney, New South Wales
Aganoa Aganoa Vavau Vavau Sole Survivor

Season Summary

Episode Guide

Challenge winners and eliminations by episode
Episode # Original Air Date Challenges Eliminated Finish
Reward Immunity
Episode 0301 August 21, 2016 Saanapu Saanapu Des 1st Voted Out
Day 2
Vavau
Episode 0302 August 22, 2016 Vavau Bianca 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
Aganoa
Episode 0303 August 28, 2016 Vavau Vavau Evan 3rd Voted Out
Day 8
Saanapu Saanapu
Episode 0304 August 29, 2016 Saanapu Peter Quit
Day 10
Vavau
Episode 0305 August 30, 2016 Saanapu Aganoa Mock Tribal
Council
[2]
Aganoa
Episode 0306 September 4, 2016 Saanapu Barry 4th Voted Out
Day 14
Aganoa
Episode 0307 September 5, 2016 Saanapu Vavau Tegan 5th Voted Out
Day 17
Vavau Aganoa
Episode 0308 September 6, 2016 Saanapu No Vote[3]
Episode 0309 September 11, 2016 Saanapu Saanapu Rohan 6th Voted Out
Day 21
Episode 0310 September 12, 2016 Saanapu Kat 7th Voted Out
Day 23
Episode 0311 September 13, 2016 Saanapu Saanapu Andrew 8th Voted Out
Day 25
Episode 0312 September 18, 2016 Saanapu Craig 9th Voted Out
Day 27
Episode 0313 September 19, 2016 Saanapu Saanapu Tribe
Kidnap
[4]
Episode 0314 September 20, 2016 Saanapu Phoebe 10th Voted Out
Day 31

Challenge winners and eliminations by episode
Episode # Original Air Date Challenges Eliminated Finish
Reward Immunity
Episode 0315 September 25, 2016 Survivor
Auction
Brooke Conner 11th Voted Out
Day 33
Episode 0316 September 26, 2016 El Kate 12th Voted Out
Day 35
Episode 0317 September 27, 2016 El, Kristie, Kylie,
Lee, Nick, Sam
(Flick, Matt)
Kylie Nick 13th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 37
Episode 0318 October 3, 2016 Jennah-Louise Kylie 14th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 39
Episode 0319 October 4, 2016 Brooke, El,
Lee, Sam, Sue
Jennah-Louise Sue 15th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 41
Episode 0320 October 9, 2016 Brooke Jennah-Louise 16th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 43
Episode 0321 October 10, 2016 Sam
[Lee]
Lee Brooke 17th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 45
Episode 0322 October 16, 2016 Matt No Vote
Flick
[Kristie]
Episode 0323 October 17, 2016 El, Lee, Sam Lee Sam 18th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 49
Episode 0324 October 23, 2016 Lee Matt 19th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 51
Episode 0325 October 24, 2016 El Flick 20th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 53
Episode 0326 October 25, 2016 Kristie El 21st Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 54
Jury Vote Lee Runner-Up
Kristie Sole Survivor

Voting History

Voting History
Original Tribes Swap Vote Swapped Tribes Absorbed Tribes Tribe
Kidnap
Post
Kidnap
Vavau Saanapu
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8/9 10 11 12 13 14
Eliminated:
S3 des
Des
S3 bianca
Bianca
S3 evan
Evan
S3 peter
Peter
S3 nick
Nick
Tie Deadlock S3 conner
Conner
S3 barry
Barry
Tie
S3 tegan
Tegan
S3 rohan
Rohan
S3 kat
Kat
S3 andrew
Andrew
S3 craig
Craig
S3 sue
Sue
S3 phoebe
Phoebe
Result:
7-1 5-2-1 5-2 Quit 5-3 3-3 2-2 Consensus 7-1 2-2-0 4-0 2-1-1-0 6-2 4-3 2-0 None[5] 3-1
Kristie Des Evan Rohan Andrew Andrew Craig Phoebe
Lee Des Kat
El Des Evan
Flick Bianca Conner None None Nick Tegan
Matt Bianca Conner Flick Conner Tegan Tegan
Sam Bianca Flick Flick Conner Barry
Brooke Bianca Conner Conner Conner Nick Tegan
Jennah-Louise Nick Barry
Sue Nick Barry Phoebe Kat Kristie Phoebe Swap
Kylie Peter Flick Conner Conner Tegan Tegan
Nick Barry Kylie None
Kate Barry Barry Phoebe Kat Andrew Phoebe Phoebe
Conner Bianca Flick None Swap Barry Phoebe Kat Kristie Phoebe Phoebe
Phoebe Des Evan Sue Kat Andrew Craig Kristie
Craig Nick Barry Phoebe Kat Andrew Phoebe
Andrew Nick Barry Phoebe Kat Kristie
Kat Des Evan Rohan Andrew
Rohan Des Evan Kat
Tegan Barry Kylie None
Barry Nick Sue
Peter Kylie Quit
Evan Des Kat
Bianca Peter
Des Kat

Voting History
Merged Tribe
Episode #: 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22/23 24 25 26
Eliminated:
S3 conner
Conner
S3 kate
Kate
S3 nick
Nick
S3 kylie
Kylie
S3 sue
Sue
S3 jennah-louise
Jennah-Louise
S3 brooke
Brooke
Tie
S3 sam
Sam
S3 matt
Matt
S3 flick
Flick
S3 el
El
Result:
6-4-1-1-1 6-2-0 8-3 7-3 5-4 5-3 4-3 2-2-1 4-0 3-1-1 3-1 1-0
Kristie Conner Nick Nick Kylie Sue Jennah-Louise Brooke Matt Sam Matt Flick El
Lee Conner Kate Sue Kylie Kristie Jennah-Louise Brooke Sam Sam Matt Flick None
El Conner Kate Nick Kylie Sue Kristie Brooke Matt Sam Flick Flick None
Flick Conner Kate Nick Kylie Sue Jennah-Louise Brooke Sam Sam Matt Lee
Matt Kate Sue Sue Sue Sue Jennah-Louise El El None El
Sam Conner Nick Nick Sue Kristie Kristie El None
Brooke Kate Kate Nick Kylie Sue Jennah-Louise El
Jennah-Louise Kate Kate Nick Kylie Kristie Kristie
Sue Matt Nick Nick Kylie Kristie
Kylie Kate Kate Nick Sue
Nick Conner Sue Sue
Kate Kylie Nick
Conner Nick

Final Vote
Episode 26
Finalists S3 lee
Lee
S3 kristie
Kristie
Votes 8-1
El Lee
Flick Kristie
Matt Kristie
Sam Kristie
Brooke Kristie
Jennah-Louise Kristie
Sue Kristie
Kylie Kristie
Nick Kristie

Links

References

  1. https://twitter.com/Survivor_AU/status/768016484744306688?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw
  2. Before the votes were read, Jonathan announced the two people voted out would swap tribes instead of being eliminated. Nick and Conner were voted out by their tribe and could choose one additional person to join them. Nick chose Tegan and Conner chose Sam respectively.
  3. The three tribes competed in a special challenge for an advantage. Saanapu won the right to draft new tribes, dissolving Aganoa in the process leaving two tribes of nine.
  4. Vavau was told that they they would not be voting at Tribal Council but instead Brook, the chosen observer from Saanapu, was told to kidnap one member of Vavau and bring them to Saanapu. She choose Sue.
  5. Instead of being eliminated from the game, Sue was kidnapped by Brooke on behalf of Saanapu.

Seasons

 Samoa (Season 3)
     
Aus3logo
and many more...